Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Royal Diamonds uses and protects any information that you give Royal Diamonds when you use our website www.royaldiamondsjewelry.com

Royal Diamonds is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

As a general rule we don't automatically collect any of your personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address).

However, there are circumstances in which you may volunteer this information, and in this event, the details are kept secure and confidential. The information will only be used for purposes made known to you at the time the information is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. 

We collect certain non-personal information about users through the standard operation of RDW Trading LTD /Royal Diamonds Internet Servers—for example, the type of internet browser being used, its operating system and the domain names (not email addresses where possible) of the users. 

Royal Diamonds may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2/04/2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your email address to send you information about our products and services. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our newsletter.  
  • We may use your email address to send you information about products or services that are the same as or similar to those that you have ordered from us and that we think you may find useful. We will do so only if you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes. At any stage you have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes by writing to the following email address: sales@royaldiamondsjewelry.com.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The contract's content will be stored. You may store the terms and readily look them up. For safety reasons your order's data are not available via internet. We keep these data in confidence according to our privacy policy. 

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device if you agree.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible. Further information about the types of cookies that may be used on this website is set out below:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping basket.

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that certain cookies may be set the moment you start visiting this website. You can choose to manage the cookies we use on this website through your browser settings at any time. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. For more information about how to change your browser settings, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Except for strictly necessary cookies, all cookies will expire after 1 month.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Further information

Google Analytics

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmv

__utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google privacy policy


Google analytics


Google analytics terms of service

PHP session

PHPSESSID

This cookie stores a unique ID assigned by the web server. It is used to enable some site functionality to work properly.

PHP information

Test cookie

TestCookie

This is set by our Jadu CMS and is used to determine whether or not your browser allows cookies to be set

 

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

RDW Trading LTD are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites which have links on our pages.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at sales@royaldiamondsjewelry.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to sales@royaldiamondsjewelry.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at sales@royaldiamondsjewelry.com . We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.